mobile icon

  Data Protection

The University is required by the Data Protection Act 1998 to process all personal data strictly in accordance with the Act and its eight data protection principles.
​​The University has developed a Data Protection Code of Practice which:
  • provides guidance on the application of the Act
  • concentrates on key issues of concern to the University
  • reflects our agreed policies and procedures; and
  • provides links to these where appropriate and to specific guidance notes and other resources
If you are having any difficulties viewing this page please contact enquiries@napier.ac.uk.
 

Specific sections of the Code which apply to students include:

Student processing of personal data

​The University is responsible for personal data when it is the data controller for that data i.e. where the University determines the purposes for and the manner in which any personal data is to be processed. A student is only permitted to use personal data for a University related purpose, with the knowledge and express consent of an appropriate member of staff. For research purposes this would normally be a postgraduate supervisor or the person responsible for teaching the relevant undergraduate class or course. For administrative purposes this will be on the express authorisation of the line manager or supervisor of the project on which the student is employed.

For more information consult: Processing of Personal Data by Students

Use of personal data in research
Collection and use of your personal data
Graduations
Related University policies

​External Links To Sources Of Advice And Guidance

Please note that all links provided in this guidance to third party sites are for your information and convenience only. Edinburgh Napier University has no control over these sites and accepts no liability in respect of their use.
 
Get Safe Online guidance on: Online Safety
 
The BBC’s guidance on: Twitter Users: Guide to the Law
 
The UK Information Commissioner’s guidance on: Protecting Personal Information and Social Networking
 
www.napier.ac.uk | Edinburgh Napier Mobile App